Students Opting 4 Success, L.L.C. is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy document applies to all the products, services and websites owned by Students Opting 4 Success, L.L.C., its subsidiaries and affiliated companies (collectively referred to as “SO4S Tutoring”).

Information We Collect

Information you supply SO4S Tutoring is used to provide you with more personalized tutoring and educational services. On some portions of the website, you can sign up for services, make requests, and register to receive promotional material. This information may include your name, address, telephone number, academic information and credit cards.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

SO4S Tutoring does not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to any third party unless we have your consent. We will only use and/or disclose personal information in order to:

1. Understand and meet your educational needs and preferences.
2. Develop new services and product offerings.
3. Enhance existing service and product offerings.
4. Manage our day-to-day business and internal operations.
5. Meet legal and regulatory requirements in the jurisdictions in which we operate.
6. Protect someone from the reasonable chance of possible injury or harm.

To be able to serve you, your information may be collected, stored, or processed on our behalf by third-party service providers both inside and outside the United States. As a result, that country’s courts, governments, or law enforcement agencies could obtain disclosure of such information under the country’s laws.

If a school, library or other organization pays for or subsidizes the cost of your tutoring; we may share your personal information with them at their request. This includes the content of tutoring sessions and any information you provide before or after the tutoring session. However, if the fees associated with your use of SO4S Tutoring services are covered by yourself and not a school, library or other educational organization we will not share your personal information with them.

Limitation of Liability

Except where we are required by law to disclose information, we require any person or organization to agree to comply with our Privacy Policy. We will take reasonable efforts to ensure that they comply with our Privacy Policy; however we will not assume liability to you if any person or organization fails to do so.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

SO4S Tutoring may occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect corporate and customer feedback. Changes may also be made in accordance with privacy legislation in the jurisdictions in which we operate. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy.

Compliance with Children’s Online Protection Act (COPPA)

The Children’s Online Protection Act (COPPA) stipulates that we must require the permission of a parent before collecting or using information from children under the age of 13. As such, all SO4S Tutoringaccounts must be created only after prior consent from a parent is obtained.

Promotional Codes

If a promotional code is used to sign-up for SO4S Tutoring services, we may let the source of the code, such as a friend or organization; know that you redeemed the code.

Use of Cookies

“Cookies” in this context refers to files that your Internet web browser stores on your computer when you visit a website. We may use cookies to provide us information on how you use our products and services. The cookies we use do not contain any personal information.

Contact Information

SO4S Tutoring welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe we have not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . We will make reasonable efforts to address any concerns you may have.